Results from Community Games Athletic Finals
The Cavan Community Games Athletic Finals took place last Sunday morning, August 29, at Shercock AC.
The Cavan Community Games Athletic Finals took place last Sunday morning, August 29, at Shercock AC.
With reduced numbers qualifying from area levels, it meant that straight finals could be held in each of the respective competitions.
U10 Hurdles
Girls- 1st Brógan McKeogh, 2nd Clodagh Leddy.
Boys- 1st Harry Miney, 2nd Killian Leddy.
U14 Hurdles
Girls- 1st Martha Miney.
U8 60m
Girls- 1st Lauren Reilly, 2nd Aoibhinn Farrelly, 3rd Aoibheann Rowan.
Boys- 1st William Reilly, 2nd Iarlaith Coll, 3rd Charlie Reilly and Oscar Gleeson.
U10 100m
Girls- 1st Grace Mc Gee, 2nd Mella Brady, 3rd Ciara Gallagher.
Boys- 1st Oisín Farrelly, 2nd Rían Higgins, 3rd Jamie Finnegan.
U12 100m
Girls- 1st Muireann Gilsenan, 2nd Ciara Brennan, 3rd Maria Lynch.
Boys- 1st Cian Fitzpatrick, 2nd Liam Briody, 3rd Odhran O'Reilly.
U14 100m
Girls- 1st Áine Keogan, 2nd Emma Mulligan, 3rd Kyra Comiskey.
Boys- 1st Dylan Corr, 2nd Charlie Mc Dowell.
U16 100m
Girls- 1st Lauren Moynagh.
Boys- 1st Karl Parge.
U10 200m
Girls- 1st Caitlin Rowen, 2nd Evelyn McNally, 3rd Anna Whitney.
Boys- 1st Tommy Nannery, 2nd Dylan Farrelly, 3rd Ben Mc Donagh.
U12 600m
Girls- 1st Abby Smith, 2nd Orla Miney, 3rd Aimee Cunningham.
Boys- 1st Lorcan Farrelly, 2nd Eoin Monaghan, 3rd Finn Mulligan.
U14 800m
Girls- 1st Emilia Mussi, 2nd Orla Hegarty, 3rd Emma Keith.
Boys qualifiers: Adam Whitney and Emmett O' Reilly.
U16 200m
Girls- 1st Cait O'Reilly.
Boys- 1st- John Miney.
U16 1500m
Girls- 1st- Lauren Miney
Boys- 1st Jude McManus.
U12 Ball Throw
Girls- 1st Moya Rodgers, 2nd Orna Higgins, 3rd Brídgín Galligan.
Boys- 1st Laurence Kelly, 2nd Tom Crotty, 3rd Ryan Brady.
Long Puck
Girls U14- 1st Fainche Higgins.
Boys U12- 1st- Enda Burke.
U14 Shot Putt
Girls- 1st Nicole Brady, 2nd Emma O' Reilly.
Boys- 1st Ultan O'Reilly, 2nd Liam Rodgers.
U14 Long Jump
Girls- Chloe Brennan.
U12 Cycling
Girls- Holly Cullen.
Boys- Ryan Brennan.
U14 Cycling
Girls- Emer Mulvey.
Regional Finals
The first and second placed participants in all field events now much travel to Leixlip, Co Kildare for regional finals on September 11.
Field and Cycling first place winners qualify straight through to the national finals which will be held on September 25 in Carlow.