Championship throws in at end of July

Draws throw up intriguing first-round games

The long wait for club footballers in Cavan will end on July 17 when each club will play the first of two All-County Football League matches before the Senior and Intermediate Championships throw in on the last weekend of that month.

The draws for all three championships took place yesterday [Sun] at the Hotel Kilmore and threw up some intriguing ties. In the Senior Championship, holders Castlerahan will meet Shercock for the second year in succession while local rivals Cavan Gaels and Castlerahan meet in what could be the tie of the round.

Also sure to be of huge interest will be the meeting of heavyweights Ramor United and Gowna, who last faced off in last year’s quarter-final.

In the Intermediate Championship, there are some mouthwatering first-round ties including Arva v Ballinagh, Cuchulainns v Ballyhaise and Drumlane v Butlersbridge, with Cootehill Celtic handed a bye in week one.

Meanwhile, at junior level, two of the favourites, Knockbride and Shannon Gaels, will do battle in round one.

The Senior Hurling Championship will be run on a knock-out basis and sees Mullahoran St Joseph’s face Pearse Óg in one semi-final and East Cavan Gaels and Cootehill Celtic meet in the other.

The championships will run on the same format as last year with all games finishing on the day bar finals, which will go to a replay if necessary.

Matches will run from round one up to the semi-finals week on week before there is a two-week break before county finals. The senior final will be on September 20, with the intermediate down for decision the following week.

Gerry Sheridan, chairman of the CCC, confirmed that there definitely will be a reserve football championship with a minimum of four games before the knock-out stages.

Sheridan stated that many club venues will be used for championship matches and urged clubs to put plans in place early and have their volunteers on standby.

Round 1 Draws

Hotel Kilmore Senior Championship

Gowna v Ramor United

Kingscourt Stars v Lacken Celtic

Crosserlough v Lavey

Killygarry v Cavan Gaels

Castlerahan v Shercock

Mullahoran v Laragh United

Hotel Kilmore Intermediate Championship

Killeshandra Leaguers v Bailieborough Shamrocks

Belturbet Rory O’Moore’s v Ramor United

Ballymachugh v Cornafean

Arva v Ballinagh

Drumgoon v Killinkere

Drumlane v Butlerbridge

Cuchulainns v Ballyhaise

Cootehill a bye

Cully’s Craft Bakery Junior Championship

Drung v Drumalee

Kildallan v Munterconnaught

Mountnugent v Kill Shamrocks

Shannon Gaels v Knockbride

Redhills v Templeport

Swanlinbar v Denn

Maghera a bye

More from this Topic